?
Solved

Build Config Template from Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have successfully configured a Cisco ASA 5505 for one of our sites.

This config has among other things, DHCP, a site to site VPN, AAA rules with Mac exemptions, and a number of access rules.

Is there a nice easy way of creating a 'template' config from this device, so that I only need to change the subnet, vpn preshared key and a couple of other small changes?

I can then just copy and paste the template onto other devices, to replicate the solution elsewhere.

Any help would be much appreciated!
thanks


0
Comment
Question by:InfraSup
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickybsb
ID: 33636361
Cisco hardware generate a script showing the running config by telnet or ssh on it and typing:

show running config
or

show running.

if need anything else, let me know
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NukWaste
ID: 33636429
Connect via the serial port and save the config to a text file on your computer.  
FW#
config t
FW(config)#
show config
...
...
...

Modify the text file for the next 5505 and paste into the terminal program while in config mode on that device.  
...
...
...
wr mem
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636854
back the config up then restore it to a new one - then simply change the ip addresses
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000076.htm

but to be honest I can build an ASA faster from command line than I can restore one? Even the GUI wizard is easy enough http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000067.htm
0