Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small problem after cloning Vista partition

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
           Hi!

I recently cloned "successfully" my laptop hd  to a new one with GParted.
Windows Vista runs as before (slowly :( ) but with minor glitch that I'm struggling to repair.
When I install programs or use utility programs that create a restore point they fail to do so even though the
Create Restore Point service is running and I have it configured on the C: partition which is
the partition I cloned.
And all the previous restore points are gone. :(
I however can create a restore point manually by clicking on the create button.

This was (and is) working as normal on my old drive
Can anyone help me with this ?

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33636512
Hi,

Vista is pretty dodgy when you start clongng it, i would suggest trying the following.
In an elevated command prompt type 'chkdsk /r' (without quotes) it will say something about running it at next boot, say yes and reboot. This can take quite a while to go through so do it before you go out or something. Hopefuly this will work. If not,
Find yourself a Vista disk and boot off of it, let it boot and go to install the OS, it will say that it has detected a previous version and ask if you want to repair it, say YES this should fix all your system files and leave all your files intact.

M@
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
danielmarko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636708
Cloning a drive usually works quite well but I have run in to odd problems as well. What type of Vista license due you have? Is it an oem or retail version? Some Windows licenses depend on the HD serial number for system identification. If restore points are the only think affected then you could try uninstalling and reinstalling that service. But you might have to run sysprep on it. Sysprep will clear the system Security Identifier SID and allow you to reentered your Product code and your should system should then accept the new Hard drive as part of the system. You mentioned that your system is slow.
If it is slow then cloning might not be the best solution anyway. I thing you would get much better performance by reinstalling (use Windows 7) instead of bring your old problems with you to the new hard drive. Copy what you neeed off of the old HD and start freash with your new hoard drive and Windows 7

Dan

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 33637660
      Hi!

I will try what mattclarified says and get back to you with the result.

Dan! I bought my HP Pavlion with the Vista system on it and restore/rescue partition (which I deleted after I had created the rescue DVD discs).
Those rescue discs are not usable as they only restore the Vista to the orginal state (wipes the disc of all its data and does a clean install which is
not what I want to do).
I downloaded a Vista Rescuedisc which I used to fix the MBR as I had a dual boot system (Vista and Fedora 10) on the old hd.
I fixed the MBR to see if Vista would start up normally after the cloning procedure which it did. At that time I noticed this problem.
After I saw that Vista booted normally on my new hd I installed Fedora 12 and have again a dual boot system. :)
Do you know what I should check for in the rescue mode ? What commands I should use ?

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33644117
it looks like a corrupt os to me, i would run a repair install on it (better yet a fresh install)
check if you can make an install cd : http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/237438-44-wanting-make-bootable-vista-install-disk-vista-computer
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33644118
and for the repair :  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      repair Vista
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 33667045
       Hi!

I have tried chkdisk /r and that didn't solve the problem.
I don't think that the OS is corrupted. The only thing that doesn't seem to work properly is System Restore.
And the Vista was as slow before the cloning as it is after that process. :(

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33669530
just test the repair - don't think or assume...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 33783607
Running repair on Vista didn't solve this.
I guess I will try to upgrade to Windows 7 or do a fresh Windows 7 install.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33786379
if you don't need more help, don't fforget to close this Q
0