Solved

iPhone 4.1 with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my customers installed iPhone IOS 4.1 (released yesterday) and that broke the calendar.

Contacts OTA sync works.
Calendar OTA sync doesnt.

When this person tried to sync calendar from iTunes and clicked the “sync calendar” box, this creates a 2nd version of the calendar on iphone called “From My PC.”  

OTA mails work
OTA contacts work.
OTA calendar doesnt ?

any clues ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunnyc7
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 125 total points
ID: 33636405
Have you tried removing the exchange account and started again ?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33636453
nope.
this is hot off the oven. I wanted to figure out the options before I dig in
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 125 total points
ID: 33636465
Check for large attachments in the Calendar (View by categories, and add the size field with field chooser...)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rickybsb
rickybsb earned 125 total points
ID: 33636554
Cheers sunnyc7, there is the solution.

When configuring the exchange account on iphone, it asks if the synced calendar will erase the existing one or not.
When you just finished configuring the exchange account on iphone, mail is ON, contacts is ON and the calendar is turned OFF by default.

If you turn it ON, it will ask if you want to erase or not the existing calendar.

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33636757
cheers ricky.
I will try out FDiskWizard's solutions and post back.

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 125 total points
ID: 33639195
Factory reset the Phone and start again.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33642794
This will probably be the last step. The user has loads of GPS enabled apps.
will have to try a backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673855
The user reported today that iPhone 4.1 started working and syncing calendar by itself.
I didnt do anything.

will close this.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33674053
I expect you walked near the server and it got the message!  I often fix problems like that too : )
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33674117
You bet :))
0