Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

renamed backup exec media server services wont start

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
3,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a 2003 server that was configured as domain controllers, but we removed the DNS and DCHP roles from it. Backup Exec 12.5 is still on it but I renamed the server (IP address renamed the same) and now the services wont start.

So i renamed the server back to itsoriginal name but its still the same
0
Comment
Question by:erinconneely
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 668 total points
ID: 33636492
You have probably messed up the database. If that is not correct, the services will not start. Below is a link on how to run the repair utility.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/318243.htm
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 332 total points
ID: 33636643
Running an extensive repair will not change the MEDIA Server name in the registry .
You will need to use the BEUTILITY to update the changes

How to update Backup Exec media server configuration information, including  server name and domain name changes.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/277063 
0
 

Author Comment

by:erinconneely
ID: 33636714
I have attempted these already, it is failing to start the Device and Media service
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33636751
What does the event viewer show? Have you checked the dependencies of these services and verified those are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erinconneely
ID: 33636982
I have it working now, but I still need to rename this server and keep the backup exec configuration. What is the right way to do this ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amolsahare
ID: 33637752
Hi....

        You can change server name or Domain. Then run the Beutility.exe and Update Configuration for New Media Server Name.

For more information kindly find the below link http://support.veritas.com/docs/277063 
0
 

Author Comment

by:erinconneely
ID: 33669966
I am loathe to try this as I believe this is what I carried out the first time, when I rename the server to I need to remove it from the domain and add it again, there would dns entries for the old server ??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 668 total points
ID: 33670650
Yes, disjoin from the domain, reboot, rename the server, reboot, join back to the domain, and reboot. If there are any problems after that, you should now have the resources to correct the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erinconneely
ID: 33787469
resolved
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 36513299
Hi to anyone who has the same problem.  Amolashare's solution was the first thing I tried after renaming my media server and finding the services wouldn't start.  It fixed the problem in less than a minute and my server now works perfectly with its new name.  Thanks very much!
0