[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Can you tell if an email has moved from junk mail to inbox?

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A client of mine in the legal proffession received an email recently that went straight to their junk box. 24hrs later he saw this and moved it to his inbox and dealt with it. The senders then challenged this theory and made it relevant to the case. Now this issue has been resolved as we found their ISP on several black lists and they stopped questioning it.  
However, incase it ever happens again, is it at all possible to tell wether an email has been moved from a junk folder to inbox or anywhere for that matter?

Thank you in antcicpation of your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Solpak
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33636534
Did outlook classify it as junk and put it in the junk email folder or was it done by your anti-spam software running on the server ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636592
It certainly looks like the anti-spam software as if an IP address has been blacklisted, outlook junk email filtering wouldn't know that quick.

You can't really trace where emails have been moved / copied from or to with standard software that you have (will need specialised software to help you do that. )
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636629
As far as telling if it has been manually moved... I don't think so.
Anti-SPAM products will generally add some sort of tag in the headers.
For instance Trend's Scanmail adds: X-TM-AS-Result: Yes (plus some characters after...)

I don't know that Outlook changes headers, or anything else when moving to Junk-Email.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 33636755
To expand what has been told before, Outlook does not change headers for messages sent to junk folder. (While anti-spam system can, and by default do, change, usually adding an X-spam header or similar)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33636774
If you trust the sender you can add that sender to safe sender's list and those mails will come to inbox and not in Junk E-mails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Solpak
ID: 33646456
Thank you all for your responses. They are greatly apprciated.
0