Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log4j:WARN

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
where is the setting to initialize, for the below error: (after running a batch file where java.exe is called)
----------------------
log4j:WARN No appenders could be found for logger (org.springframework.context.s
upport.ClassPathXmlApplicationContext).
log4j:WARN Please initialize the log4j system properly.
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 33636623
This error usually only occurs, when the Log4J System initializes itself and it cannot find a log4j.properties in any of the default locations.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636649
Are you running a web application? If yes you could add the following to your web.xml and add a log4j.properties to the WEB-INF/classes directory. It makes sure the Log4J subsystem is correclty initialized. Also have a look at this overview-documentation (Includes an example log4j.properties file) http://logging.apache.org/log4j/1.2/manual.html
    <listener>
        <listener-class>
            org.springframework.web.util.Log4jConfigListener
        </listener-class>
    </listener>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33636760
Find out where is placed your commons-logging*.jar
Put the attached file in the same directory, just rename it to log4j.properties before that.
log4j.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636809
ops, sorry! replace this line
log4j.rootLogger=DEBUG, A
with this one :
log4j.rootLogger=ERROR, A
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33637979
Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33642424
0