Solved

How to check connections or sessions in java

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How to check if the connections are released or not .. and how to confirm which threads or processes have initiated the connection or holding the connections
0
Comment
Question by:damodar4u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33636684
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 33659767
if you are using tomcat, can enable connection stack trace by configuring the JNDI in server.xml
You can see where the connection is leaking.

-Murali*
0
 

Author Comment

by:damodar4u
ID: 33661067
MuraliKanth:

can you show me how ...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Murugesan earned 500 total points
ID: 33669230
these are the attributes u need to set in the <context><Resource> </Resource></context>
Set these attributes in Resource tag,

removeAbandoned="true"
removeAbandonedTimeout="60"
logAbandoned="true"
0