Solved

PXE-MOF: Exiting Intel PXE ROM Operating System not found

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
9,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I successfully converted a physical machine to a VM without any error message. Disk is scsi and I went into the bios to check that boot order is correct. I convert about 10 VM but only get this error message on one VM. Can someone help please. I convert using converter 4.0

Client Mac Addr: 00 0C 29 3D 66 F0 GUID : 564D4346-6AF6-7E7A-DE84-F4E7FD3D66F0
PXE-E51 : No DHCP or proxyDHCP offers were received.

PXE-MOF : Exiting Intel PXE ROM.
operating System not found.
0
Comment
Question by:locster73
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 33636922
Are you using WDS? I got that error once when using WDS. The WDS service had stopped. I just restarted it
0
 

Author Comment

by:locster73
ID: 33636941
what is WDS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 33637018
Windows Deployment Services. I use it to boot from the network card and install OSes from it. I keeps images from different OSes and dont use CDs to install machines anymore.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:locster73
ID: 33637074
No i didn't not used that. I did a P2V.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHammer earned 250 total points
ID: 33639271
Check your BIOS settings too.  Boot up mode may have PXE enabled and it may interfere with your OS loading.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mail2vijay1982
mail2vijay1982 earned 250 total points
ID: 33639893
HI,
New to this and not much of an expert but i've been dealing with the exact problem, i think i'm getting close. I've read the same advise some many times over, "Bios". So i took my time and located where u can disable the network boot option.
1. "F2" to get into setup
2. Arrow to "Advanced" tab
3. With "I/O Device Configuration" selected hit enter. (This will expand I/O options further)
4. Arrow down to "Internal LAN", hit enter and select Disable.
5. Hit Esc to get back to the main options.
6. You can tab over to "Boot" and it should have removed "Boot from LAN" as an option.
7. (You caught up to me) Now i'm trying to get my Operating system to load correctly..
Good luck..

Please go through the below link.

http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/223085
http://www.helpwithpcs.com/tech-support-forum/viewtopic.php?t=586
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33641334
Your P2V has left your OS in a state where it is unable to find the boot partition. Sometimes P2V machines may have had a vendor partition or drive. Take a look at your hard disk configuration (edit settings on the virtual machine). If you have say 2 hard drives, they will be addressed at SCSI 0:0 and SCSI 0:1. Try switching them:

make 0:0 into 0:3
make 0:1 into 0:0
make 0:3 into 0:1

If that doesn't do it please supply more information. What type of server did you convert (Dell, HP, IBM, etc.), What OS are you working with. What is your VMware setup? Server? Workstation? ESX(i)? What version of VM - the more information we have the better we can help.

Good Luck
0