Solved

External Mail not being delivered

Posted on 2010-09-09
30
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
External Email is not being delivered. Internal email works fine.

We have 2 exchange servers. An old Exchange 2003 server which only runs SMTP, and a new Exchange 2007 server that holds the information stores.

The SMTP server is showing EVENT ID 9175 errors every 30 seconds. The mailbox stores are properly mounted.

The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

The only thing I can see that is wrong is that I can't seem to find the System Attendant Mailbox, or AD item.

0
Comment
Question by:michaelgoldsmith
  • 15
  • 12
  • 3
30 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33636614
if exchange 2007 servers are present in your organisation, then exchange 2007 will be responsible for sending / receiving your email. not exchange 2003. Can you please check and make sure you have proper send connectors in place and the Transport services are running ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33636734
where does your mx record point, to the 2003 or the 2007
if it is going to your 2007 server, you need to ensure you have a receive connector configured with the anonymous permission group
if it is going to your 2003 server make sure the smtp virtual server configuration does not use a smart host
also make sure your routing group connector is still in place (from 2007 run get-routinggroupconnector | fl )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33636762
sorry, when you said external email not being delivered, i thought of it as you are unable to send external emails. If you are unable to receive external emails, you have to make sure your receive connector is configured with anonymous permissions, as endital1097 pointed out.

Also are you able to telnet into your server externally on port 25 ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33636991
We have 2 MX records. One points to our old server (20) one points to our new server (30). However, I believe the firewall forwards mail to the old server which sends it to the new server.

The 2003 server does not use a smart host - it routes mail through DNS.

get-routinggroupconnector | fl shows TargetTransportServers as the 2003 (old) server.

I rebooted the new mail server and mail started flowing inbound, but I am still getting the same error message on the old server.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33637004
The wierd thing is that this just started happening yesterday after 6 months with no issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33637057
there should be two routing group connectors
one where the source is 2003 and target is 2007
the other reversed

if you don't have a tartet that is 2007 then 2003 does not have a route to deliver mail
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33637075
have you tried moving any mailboxes recently. from eventid - These errors are reported because Move Mailbox cannot log on to the system attendant mailbox. The system attendant has a mailbox on each server, usually on the default mailbox store". There are several Microsoft articles with information about this event:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264413
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288598
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317338
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33637558
endital - The 2007 server has a Send Connector (Internet Mail SMTP Connector (SERVER12)) - note that server12 is the 2003 server.

The 2007 server has 2 receive connectors: 1. Client VVMAIL, and 2. Default VVMAIL.

The 2003 server has 2 connectors: 1. Internet Mail SMTP Connector (SERVER12), 2. SERVER12-VVMAIL.

Mkris9 - We have not moved any mailboxes in about 6 months.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33637618
you need a routing group connector to connect the 2003 server to 2007
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33638880
But why all of a sudden?

Where do I create the routing group?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33638922
in the exchange management shell
new-routinggroupconnector -name 'coexist rgc' -sourcetransportservers 2003srv -targettransportservers 2007srv -bidirectional:$true -cost 10


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998574(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33638941
what does 'coexist rgc' mean - am I supposed to substitute something there>?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33638961
OK created the routing groups.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33638990
that was just an example name
you can restart smtp on the 2003 to kick start it
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33639066
Gotcha.
Restarted SMTP on the 2003 server. Mail started coming in, but this has happened before.

I guess I need to monitor it for a bit?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639107
go ahead an monitor. i would be curious as to who removed the rgc. you may also want to think about updating the route so they go into 2007 and no longer are dependent on 2003.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33639788
Stopped working again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639821
are the routing group connectors still there?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33639867
I think I have this narrowed down. When the mail gets stuck I need to stop and start the Microsoft Exchange Transport service on the 2007 box to get mail flowing again.

I can see the queue fill up and mail starts to flow inbound again.

Any new suggestions?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33639890

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-routinggroupconnector

Name                      SourceRoutingGroup         TargetRoutingGroup
----                      ------------------         ------------------
VVMAIL-SERVER12           Exchange Routing Group ... First Routing Group
SERVER12-VVMAIL           First Routing Group        Exchange Routing Group ...
coexist rgc               First Routing Group        Exchange Routing Group ...
coexist rgc               Exchange Routing Group ... First Routing Group


[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-routinggroupconnector| fl


TargetRoutingGroup           : First Routing Group
Cost                         : 1
TargetTransportServers       : {SERVER12}
ExchangeLegacyDN             : /o=Vineyard Vines/ou=Exchange Administrative Gro
                               up (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Connect
                               ions/cn=VVMAIL-SERVER12
PublicFolderReferralsEnabled : True
SourceRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
SourceTransportServers       : {VVMAIL}
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : VVMAIL
MaxMessageSize               : unlimited
AdminDisplayName             :
ExchangeVersion              : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                         : VVMAIL-SERVER12
DistinguishedName            : CN=VVMAIL-SERVER12,CN=Connections,CN=Exchange Ro
                               uting Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR),CN=Routing Groups,
                               CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDL
                               T),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Vineyard Vines,CN
                               =Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration
                               ,DC=vv,DC=com
Identity                     : VVMAIL-SERVER12
Guid                         : d450e348-9d13-4ec5-8022-dce36531cd39
ObjectCategory               : vv.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Routing-Grou
                               p-Connector
ObjectClass                  : {top, msExchConnector, msExchRoutingGroupConnect
                               or}
WhenChanged                  : 7/3/2009 7:51:43 PM
WhenCreated                  : 7/3/2009 7:51:43 PM
OriginatingServer            : SERVER11.vv.com
IsValid                      : True

TargetRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
Cost                         : 1
TargetTransportServers       : {VVMAIL}
ExchangeLegacyDN             : /o=Vineyard Vines/ou=First Administrative Group/
                               cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=SERVER12-VVMA
                               IL
PublicFolderReferralsEnabled : True
SourceRoutingGroup           : First Routing Group
SourceTransportServers       : {SERVER12}
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : SERVER12
MaxMessageSize               : unlimited
AdminDisplayName             :
ExchangeVersion              : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                         : SERVER12-VVMAIL
DistinguishedName            : CN=SERVER12-VVMAIL,CN=Connections,CN=First Routi
                               ng Group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=First Administrati
                               ve Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Vineyard Vi
                               nes,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configu
                               ration,DC=vv,DC=com
Identity                     : SERVER12-VVMAIL
Guid                         : c24ae206-e133-4dae-b614-36f71dd46718
ObjectCategory               : vv.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Routing-Grou
                               p-Connector
ObjectClass                  : {top, msExchConnector, msExchRoutingGroupConnect
                               or}
WhenChanged                  : 7/3/2009 7:51:43 PM
WhenCreated                  : 7/3/2009 7:51:43 PM
OriginatingServer            : SERVER11.vv.com
IsValid                      : True

TargetRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
Cost                         : 10
TargetTransportServers       : {VVMAIL}
ExchangeLegacyDN             : /o=Vineyard Vines/ou=First Administrative Group/
                               cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=coexist rgc
PublicFolderReferralsEnabled : True
SourceRoutingGroup           : First Routing Group
SourceTransportServers       : {SERVER12}
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : SERVER12
MaxMessageSize               : unlimited
AdminDisplayName             :
ExchangeVersion              : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                         : coexist rgc
DistinguishedName            : CN=coexist rgc,CN=Connections,CN=First Routing G
                               roup,CN=Routing Groups,CN=First Administrative G
                               roup,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Vineyard Vines,
                               CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configurati
                               on,DC=vv,DC=com
Identity                     : coexist rgc
Guid                         : 11381254-bf13-48f6-bfd8-47911d89ec00
ObjectCategory               : vv.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Routing-Grou
                               p-Connector
ObjectClass                  : {top, msExchConnector, msExchRoutingGroupConnect
                               or}
WhenChanged                  : 9/9/2010 1:00:09 PM
WhenCreated                  : 9/9/2010 1:00:09 PM
OriginatingServer            : SERVER11.vv.com
IsValid                      : True

TargetRoutingGroup           : First Routing Group
Cost                         : 10
TargetTransportServers       : {SERVER12}
ExchangeLegacyDN             : /o=Vineyard Vines/ou=Exchange Administrative Gro
                               up (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Connect
                               ions/cn=coexist rgc
PublicFolderReferralsEnabled : True
SourceRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
SourceTransportServers       : {VVMAIL}
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : VVMAIL
MaxMessageSize               : unlimited
AdminDisplayName             :
ExchangeVersion              : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                         : coexist rgc
DistinguishedName            : CN=coexist rgc,CN=Connections,CN=Exchange Routin
                               g Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR),CN=Routing Groups,CN=E
                               xchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),C
                               N=Administrative Groups,CN=Vineyard Vines,CN=Mic
                               rosoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=
                               vv,DC=com
Identity                     : coexist rgc
Guid                         : e7a1d2fc-08d5-4512-926e-1fb988eb7da3
ObjectCategory               : vv.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Routing-Grou
                               p-Connector
ObjectClass                  : {top, msExchConnector, msExchRoutingGroupConnect
                               or}
WhenChanged                  : 9/9/2010 1:00:09 PM
WhenCreated                  : 9/9/2010 1:00:09 PM
OriginatingServer            : SERVER11.vv.com
IsValid                      : True



[PS] C:\Windows\System32>
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33639905
yes, look on the 2007 server for back pressure event in the application log
perfect example here
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33640232
Can you explain what I'm looking for?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33640258
Just restarted the service again. Same result. Mail starts flowing again. Seriously need to fix this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640273
when the exchange server experience certain performance issues it will go into throttling mode, and when it reaches the max it stops altogether

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33640367
OK finding 15004 errors and 15006 errors.

The Microsoft Exchange Transport service is rejecting message submissions because the available disk space has dropped below the configured threshold.

Resource utilization of the following resources exceed the normal level:
Queue database logging disk space ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\") = 96% [Medium] [Normal=94% Medium=96% High=98%]

Back pressure caused the following components to be disabled:
Inbound mail submission from the Internet
Mail submission from the Pickup directory
Mail submission from the Replay directory

The following resources are in the normal state:
Queue database and disk space ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\mail.que") = 94% [Normal] [Normal=94% Medium=96% High=98%]
Version buckets = 1 [Normal] [Normal=80 Medium=120 High=200]
Private bytes = 0% [Normal] [Normal=71% Medium=73% High=75%]
Physical memory load = 21% [limit is 94% before message dehydration occurs.]

Can I move these files to a larger drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640450
you need to free space on C, so find some logs that can be moved
are there any other roles on this server?
is this windows 2008, disable hibernation setting
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33640530
OK. I found the commands to move the QueueDatabasePath. It has been moved to the larger drive with 171 GB of free space.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640644
has delivery resumed
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 33640857
Delivery seems to have resumed. Just tested from external email and it came through.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640893
great, now you just need to watch for the back pressure :)
0