?
Solved

OWA 2003 not working

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

Somehow OWA stopped working over night. I believe this includes ActiveSync, as the iPhones are no longer working as well.

I following this article to restore it, but it DID NOT fix it.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Fixing-Damaged-Incorrectly-Configured-OWA-2003-Installation.html


If I browse to my server's name (http://wgad01/exchange) i get a "cannot display this web page."

Before I went through the fix, I would right click on Exchange in IIS and would get \\backofficestorage\domainname\MBX access is denied.

I no longer receive that message, instead it opens up the directory inetpub.


What is wrong with my OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33636841
is your DC and DNS servers working correctly ? any errors in event logs ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Doru_S
ID: 33636894
First of all, check the logs for errors. Have you tried to connect by entering the ip address of your server instead of it's name? Have your IP's recently been changed?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33636951
It may the cause of certificate expired, check your certificate once
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33636990
Try to reset IIS also check the permissions
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 33637083
During the same time of the issue, check the httperr.log file from the (C:\windows\system32\logfiles\httperr) to see if we are seeing any "connections refused"

if yes
Users receive a "The page cannot be displayed" error message, and "Connections_refused" entries are logged in the Httperr.log file on a server that is running Windows Server 2003, Exchange 2003, and IIS 6.0

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934878
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 33637303
If you look at the properties of the Exchange VDir, and it shows the location as C:\inetpub, then something went wrong when you reacreated it.  It should not show anything other than \\.\backofficestorage\domainname\MBX .  Delete it again, and follow method 3 (it's the easiest, IMHO) here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33637601
also try and hit OWA from the exchange server itself http://<server IP address>/exchange or https://<server IP address>/exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 33637665
Go into your IIS mgr and drill down to the default web site.  Right click on default website and choose properties.  Click on the ASP tab There is a pull down for the ASP.NET version make sure 1.1.4322 is the version shown, if not select it.  This will solve the access denied if site is still ok
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 33637691
Thanks to all of you that answered. All great responses.

Fortunately, this one fixed it for me :)
0