Solved

Groupwise client -vs- Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Long term GroupWise admin here making the switch to Exchange 2010.  One question about the gw client compared to outlook.  With the groupwise client I can add a switch to the startup command that prompts for a user login.  This is handy because then I can login to GW as any user on my desktop.  So far, it seems that outlook doesn't behave like that or maybe I don't know what I'm doing (quite probable).  I have used outlook as a client for pop3 and imap accounts, but now I'm setting it up for an exchange account and wondering if Ii will have the same flexibility.  It seems that I have to setup each account I might want to login as.  Can someone please advise me on this?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33636929
with outloook you'll have to create profiles.

What you can have is one single profile and all the user's mailboxes added on to your profile ( in this case, you'll need mailbox permissions over all the other user accounts)

option 2 - you can create the first outlook profile, connect to your mailbox. then go to control panel, mail, show profiles, prompt for a profile to be used. this wya, it will always ask you which profile you need
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33637030
the closest functionality is created several outlook profiles and either
1. configuring it to prompt for profile
2. start outlook from the run command (outlook /profile user1)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dolbyhome
ID: 33637176
Hi
You can use Outlook the exact same way.
Go into Control Panel, email accounts, on the email tab select the microsoft exchange account, change, more settings, security tab, and tick the box that says always prompt for logon credentials.
This should allow outlook to ask for logon and password when opening.
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 33645774
thanks for the quick replies - - I have tried the suggestions of going into control panel and ticking the always prompt for logon credentials.  It does ask me for the logon credentials and I successfully login, but it still is showing the original user's email and doesn't show the email for the person I logged in as.  I'm sure it's something that I'm missing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dolbyhome earned 500 total points
ID: 33646874
you need to create a new mail profile for each person, and then choose the option to prompt for profile  - this will then choose the selected persons email and prompt for login at that point
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 33697342
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33697355
did you miss my post 33637030 :)
0