[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 6.5

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am running groupwise 6.5 on a novell 6.5 server. How do I determine the size of my entire email database?
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33637160
In ConsoleOne or Nwadmin determine the path to your postoffices. Then in explorer you can determine the size on disk of all files.

Beware however that Groupwise uses several techniques to reduce database size: If mail is sent between users in the same postoffice it is only stored once, with pointers to it in one users's sent mail, and another user's inbox. Especially when you are migrating to a different email solution you have to take that into account.

You can also use GWCheck to determine the size of the individual mailboxes:

http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/groupwise/groupwise-6x/gw6-install-setup/278077-groupwise-6-5-database-size.html

As stated above, the total of all individual mailboxes will be bigger than the total PO size. The difference will at least be a factor 2, but can be as high as 10 times bigger. (e.g. lots of mails with big attachments sent to Everyone)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33639406
A quick check of the properties of your Post office directory structure will tell you the space taken up on the server by the whole PO but not how much mail belongs to each user.

There is a GWCheck process which can be run as standalone or via ConsoleOne as deroode mentioned that will give you a report on Mailbox Statistics.  Highlight your PO, right click and choose GroupWise Utilities and then Mailbox/Library Maintenance.  From the drop down in the top center, choose Mailbox Statistics.

Before you do the ConsoleOne report process, highlight your Domain object, choose properties and then add or confirm you have a Domain Administrator in the bottom property.  That way the user account listed will get the report from above emailed to them.

Scott
0