Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a "Truncate_Only" alternative in SQL 2008?

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have no need for these files. so I need an alternative to the "truncate_only" from 2005 to 2008 are there any ideas?  Currently in 2005 I use the backup log with truncate_only and then do a dbcc shrinkfile on it. What can I use in 2008 for the same effect? Thanks for any help I recieve.
0
Comment
Question by:simpkinst
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636985
BACKUP LOG WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY is deprecated in 2008 and the Replacement recommended from BOL below

"The transaction log is automatically truncated when the database is using the simple recovery model. If you must remove the log backup chain from a database, switch to the simple recovery model."

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636989
if really you need to do that on a regular basis:change the recovery method of that database from full to simple, so you don't need that at all.
0