[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble adding new users to BESX server.

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an Exchange 2003 environment, with only the one email server.  We did have Blackberry Enterprise Server running on the Exchange box, but recently setup Blackberry Enterprise Server Express on a separate server and started to move and add users to it, not sure on the version but I'm fairly certain it's the most recent.  Everything's been working well, except we're having trouble with a few users.  I can add them just fine, but when I try to sync their phones it just its on the Activating screen for a while then eventually fails saying it couldn't contact the server.  I've noticed these warnings in the Event Log on the BESX server, 20400 and 20154.  I'll attach text files with the actual event log messages.
event-id-20400.txt
event-id-20154.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33637474
try restarting the BESx services in the following order:

BlackBerry Administration Service - Application Server
BlackBerry Administration Service - Native Code Container
BlackBerry Mail Store Service
BlackBerry MDS Connection Service
BlackBerry Dispatcher
BlackBerry Attachment Service
BlackBerry Controller
All of the remaining services for BlackBerry Enterprise Server components


then restart them in the same order, if these users had previous BB profiles and it still extsists on the device do a security wipe on the device then bring down all the service books and settings from the BESx server again by going through the normal setup of a BB device. use a simple password for setup like aaa, make sure you have a strong signal. let me know how that goes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33637512
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33637528
I would also recommend backing up and wiping the phones if they were previously synced to another Blackberry server.  If you can't get over the air wireless activation to work, I have much better luck plugging the phones into a PC with a USB data cable and activating that way.  The new Blackberry Management console is web based so you should be able to do it from anywhere on your network.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33637556
From the logs, I feel like mailbox is lacking the right permissions. Could u please check If the service account used on new BES is having the right permissions on the mailbox.
Good luk
Shaba
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33637765
yes, the permissions are important. make sure the password is correct, you can input the correct password for the BB service account by right-clicking on my computer> manage> services> look for the following BB services:

BlackBerry Administration Service - Application Server
BlackBerry Administration Service - Native Code Container
BlackBerry Mail Store Service
BlackBerry MDS Connection Service
BlackBerry Dispatcher
BlackBerry Attachment Service
BlackBerry Controller
Blackberry Policy Service
Blackberry Router
Blackberry Synchronization Service

double-click one by one and go to the Log On tab, make sure This account is selected and that you have the user name of the service account for the BESx, if not browse for it. in regards to the password, enter it two in the boxes beow the service account user name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 33637915
Do I check the permissions under ADUC's and the Exchange Advanced tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 33637922
Also, should it have full permissions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33638039
in active directory make sure the service account is a domain user and a member of View Only Orginization Management. add the account on your Exchange server as an administrator add it to the BES server as an administrator as well and under services do the follwoing as i mentioned above
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dannyyo
ID: 33638382
I'd call Blackberry Support.  It'd be the best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 33638459
Ok, here's what I did, it seemed to be a permission issue.  I used this link.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB04293&sliceID=1&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB04293#4

I then performed step 4 and 5, then restarted the services as requested and it worked.  Thanks for the help.
0