Solved

Why do I get the message "One of your disks needs to be checked for consistency" on each bootup?

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Why do I get the message "One of your disks needs to be checked for consistency" on each bootup?

I get this message on a blue screen every time I start my Windows XP Pro SP3 32-bit.

I have four partitions: C with operative system, D with disk image, E will soon have Windows Vista on it and F will soon have a Linux on it. All four partitions exist now, but D, E and F are all empty.

I have had a lot of trouble with an external HDD that I always have attached to my laptop: HP nx7300. The external HDD is a Freecom Toughdrive 250 GB with a password. Currently, it works very well though, but I just had a thought that maybe this error message during bootup could be related to my external HDD.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 33637088
It is the equivelant of scandisk detecting that there may be a slight corruption on your drive, so just let it run through the scan (it should attempt to scan itself), and the problem should go away...

unless of course, you let it run the scan everytime, but yet it still continues to show up everytime you boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33637099
Yes, I've let it run through one time so I thought it would disappear after that. But it didn't...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AC_Nova earned 100 total points
ID: 33637118
you may have some corrupt files on your hard disks.  Remove the offending files, or run a disk check on your hard drive.

run this on each volume from command prompt, type chkdsk /f /r

that should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JasonTracy
JasonTracy earned 100 total points
ID: 33637134
Go to your event log (Administrative Tools, Event Viewer), then click on Application log.  Look for events from Winlogon, one of them should contain the output of the scan.

If there is a disk there with errors, see if that is your external HDD.  Regardless, whatever one has errors is likely your cause.  If the number of errors is increasing, your HDD is about to die.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thetime
thetime earned 100 total points
ID: 33637298
Another option is to boot from a xp disk and select Windows Repair mode, once its booted up completely and you get to command line then just type CHKDSK (its the same program)

This will check your file system before any of the windows files are loaded.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dolbyhome
dolbyhome earned 100 total points
ID: 33637408
Consistency checker guide...

There are several methods to disable disk checking at Windows startup

Method 1: Using CHKNTFS utility
CHKNTFS is a utility that has been developed by Microsoft to disable disk checking on certain drives at Windows startup. To use this utility go to Start –> Run –> cmd.
If you want to disable check disk on C: drive, use the following command on command prompt.
chkntfs /X C:

If you want to disable check disk on two or more drives, just keep on adding the drives:

chkntfs /X C: D: E:

This will disable check disk on C, D and E drives.

If you want to restore what you have done, that is, enable automatic disk checking on all the drives again, just run the following command:

chkntfs /D

This will restore all the drives to automatic disk checkup.



working from homecommand promptregistryinstallon your computer
Check Disk (chkdsk) Runs Every Time Windows Starts
£3,400 A Month Working From HomeRead how I make £3400 at homeCopy the system I use to make £3,400 a month doing simple surveys and typing jobs at home. Start now Sometimes it happens that disk check always starts to check the file system on one or more drives for consistency. If any key is pressed, the disk checking is aborted. Actually this is because some data structure of the drive or some file is corrupted which can not be recovered and check disk is always run at Windows startup. Or sometimes it may take several hours for disk checking to scan all the drives. So disabling it or postponing disk check is better. There are several methods to disable disk checking at Windows startup. Two of them are given below:


Method 1: Using CHKNTFS utility
CHKNTFS is a utility that has been developed by Microsoft to disable disk checking on certain drives at Windows startup. To use this utility go to Start –> Run –> cmd.

If you want to disable check disk on C: drive, use the following command on command prompt.

chkntfs /X C:

If you want to disable check disk on two or more drives, just keep on adding the drives:

chkntfs /X C: D: E:

This will disable check disk on C, D and E drives.

If you want to restore what you have done, that is, enable automatic disk checking on all the drives again, just run the following command:

chkntfs /D

This will restore all the drives to automatic disk checkup.

Method 2: Using Registry
To disable automatic disk checking at Windows startup through registry, go to the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetControlSession Manager

In the right hand pane, double click BootExecute.

The default value of the key is autocheck autochk *

* means every drive is checked for consistency. Just add /K:C at the end before *. /K switch will disable autocheck on C: drive at Windows startup. So the final value should look like this:

autocheck autochk /k:C *

If you want to add more drives, the key should look like this: (disabling C and D drives)

autocheck autochk /k:C /k:D *

If you want to restore everything to default, just replace the key with the default one i.e.,

autocheck autochk *


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 33644202
i suggest to run a diag on that disk chekc in device manager the model, and run the proper diag on it  :
 http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
the reason the chkdsk reappears after running is probably it has some problems, and the diag will show it's status
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33795177
I received several suggestions on how to check what's wrong with my disk or disks as well as suggestions on how to turn the check disk off. That is sufficient for me so the question can be closed.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33796044
i would be interested in the outcome of the disk diag
0