Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 client using outlook exchange  keeps hanging with message - Microsoft Office Outlook is requesting data from the server

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have outlook 2007 set up with an outlook exchange account. Have been using it fine for years without issue.

This week my PC (Running windows XP - with Service Pack 3) will not stay connected to the exchange server and always says "Microsoft Office Outlook is requesting data from the server". I have edited the registry and added the "KeepAliveTime" field.

I have also disabled plug-in’s within outlook.

If I run outlook in safe mode it works fine.

I had the same problem on a windows XP laptop a couple of years ago and it was a registry fix that worked to resolve the issue. For the life of me I can't remember what it was!

Please can anyone offer any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:D-T-B
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33637242
Have you tried to create a new Outlook profile from the mail applet in the control panel? Just create a new Outlook profile and test. If this works continue using the new profile.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33637288
I think this is the reg-hack you were referring to. It helped us on some clients a while back - mainly clients over a WAN connection.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315008

0
 

Author Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33637297
I copied the old profile to make a new one but i did not create a brand new one. The associated file size is 500MB so was trying to avoid adding a duplicate account if possible.

Do you think this would make a big difference?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 33637398
I would create a new "Outlook" profile from the mail applet in the control panel to opt-out any issues that might be related to your current Outlook profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33637433
FDiskWizard - that's not the one I thought! But thanks.

Spec01 - will give it a try..... and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33660499
After creating a new profile and leaving to update all the headers and massages it started to work normally. I then decided to revert back to my old profile (as it has other accounts and auto signatures etc). This is not working much better and not having as much as it did before. Not sure that this is a great solution but it's got me out of a hole for now. Thanks Spec01.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33660510
I awarded a grade 'B' as it has not resolved the whole issue. But a great place to start.
0