Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does special folder redirection on Xenapp 6 works with Citrix online plug-in for Mac ?

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
3,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi experts, I have just configured Xenapp 6 on Windows 2008 R2 and it works great. I need to enable special folder redirection so that documents can be saved on local desktop instead of the server. For windows, the settings work fine. However if I launch the application in Mac (thru citrix online-plugin), it shows the server's desktop instead. Although the user can still browse and save it in Mac's local drive, this is additional steps unlike windows where desktop is default if I use the PNagent. Any idea? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33637738
Well, I thought we would find the answer here, great doc if you havent seen it.
http://www.citrix.com/site/resources/dynamic/salesDocs/Citrix_ClientFeatureMatrix.pdf

However, all I could find is this, which does imply windows clients only, but never states it. Interesting question, I will do some more research.
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp6-w2k8-admin/ps-policies-sfr-overview-v2.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33639873
Does a Mac have a My Documents or Desktop folder? Nope. So how will you redirect non-existant folders?

http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/18018-102-19118/Technical%20Introduction%20to%20XenApp%205%20for%20Windows%20Server%202008.pdf

"Special Folder Redirection (SFR) is a new feature with XenApp 5. On Microsoft Windows operating systems, Special Folders are folders which are presented to the user through an interface as an abstract concept, instead of an absolute folder path. „My Documents¿ and „Desktop¿ are the two folders configurable with Special Folder Redirection within the XenApp 5 release. Special Folder Redirection maps “My Documents” and “Desktop” from ICA session to the client¿s local device."
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 33642723
I have enable special folder redirection for all users on the admin console. This applies to all users. If the user uses a pc, it works fine. Is there any way to disable redirection if the same user log on to the mac? Right now, it will prompt a message saying the folder does not exist. Or is there any way to trick the server by manually creating a "My documents" and a "Desktop" folder on the Mac?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 33642764
If there is really no way to do this, can we configure such that user's local drive appear 1st instead of the server's drive when we do a "save as" from any applications such as word or excel, the local drive will be shown 1st.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33642800
Sorry, I just don't know how to do that on a Mac since a Mac doesn't have Group Policy applied to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 33646239
Is it possible whereby folder redirection is turned on only for certain users only. Say I want pc users to have folder redirection on and mac user to have it off.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648325
Since it doesn't work for Macs, what difference does it make?

Since it is enabled at the web site level, you could make a site for Macs where the feature is not enabled and another site for PCs where it is enabled.
0