Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFX-5000 Plus Dot Matrix Printer stops in middle of job

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Will stop printing in the middle of a job as if waiting for the information to buffer but never continues.  No alerts, no beeps.  Main logic board has been replaced and worked fine for a couple of days then reverted to previous stopping.  Now it is completely useless because the information will have to be deleted and retried and the same scenario will fulfill each time...print a few pages then stop...
Drivers are up to date, operating on Server 2003 with an external print server, but does same thing in direct hook-up minus the print server.  Cables have been replaced also.  Have a DFX5000 that works fine sitting right beside of it.
Stumped!
KRF
0
Comment
Question by:SaratogaTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33637548
Most likely on those dotmatrix printers they have a thermal monitor on the print head.  If temp gets to high the printer is suppose to pause til head cools down then resumes print job.  Make sure print head is clean and the cooling fins are not plugged with paper dust.  If the sensor is defective it may not resume the job.  You could test this with a can of compressed air as it is cold blowing it on the print head during a test print.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33638089
If your not getting any error codes then I would guess your printer is faulty and needs service or replacement.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33644250
test it on another pc with the same document, to show if the printer is the cause or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaratogaTech
ID: 33647756
Tested as a text document only on a laptop with a direct connection and it did the same thing.

I will check the print head to see if it is overheating or if it is being blocked by debris..
Thanks for all the Input!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33648002
yep - looks like heating head (what does  not heat up these days?)
0