Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating Public folders from one Exchange server 2007 to another...

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
How do i to migrate publics folders from one server to another one?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VMWARE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 33637302
In Exchange 2007 the easiest way to accomplish this would be to use Powershell to move/migrate public folders. Take a look at the link as it provides details for this...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970(EXCHG.80).aspx

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1332 total points
ID: 33637385
to move all public folders use the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script (removes replica from source)
to copy use the AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 script

these can be found under c:\program files\microsfot\exchange server\scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:VMWARE
ID: 33637657
what if the public folders are not in the same domain?

thnaks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1332 total points
ID: 33637698
do you mean not in the same exchange organization? domain doesn't matter as long as they are in the same org
0