Solved

How can I hide Interop.xxx.dll reference files that I need to copy to the location of my exe to run my app without actually installing the application

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I created a tool that has references to two interop files but it gives me message "Cannot load file or assembly..." unles I copy the interop files to the same location that I am running the exe from.

If I copy these file to the same location in clear view then users could possibly figure out what the tool is doing behind the scenes. This could pose as a policy violation at the organization that I am doing this for because this tool changes settings and creates files as per our policy. I can do this all manually but it we need to be able to send this exe to mobile staff to comply with our policies just by running this tool.

Now I need a way to hide these reference files regardless where I copy them to and yet but able to use them.

Maybe there is a better way to this...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camoh
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33637393
Does it work if you copy the dll's to the system32 folder?
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33637418
Yes, you can, but code changes are needed. Take a look at the solution in the following link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_26420790.html

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 100 total points
ID: 33637861
If you have the $$$ ($6,000+) to spend then you can package the external DLL's INSIDE the EXE itself using tools such as ThinApp:
http://www.vmware.com/products/thinapp/

From the website:

    Key Benefits for Developers:

    Package your applications in standard EXE and MSI files
    Deliver a zero-footprint application that doesn’t need an install
    Convert traditional applications to virtualized applications quickly and easily
    Streamline your regression testing with sandboxing and snapshot capabilities
    Package or link any runtime you want directly with your application
    Eliminate risks and conflicts with other applications on the endpoint

Not an option for everyone but many don't realize this kind of thing can even be done.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:camoh
ID: 33661967
Hi,

I'm sorry that I have not replied to this earlier...

Zhaolai, your link was helpful in giving me more ideas that might work...

Idle_Mind, your option is just plain too expensive for us... thanks for the input though...

Do you all have any more ideas for me to try?

I would like to wrap up this thread soon...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 400 total points
ID: 33662064
The following link offers you 3 ways to achieve it (one of them is already in my earlier link):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837908

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camoh
ID: 33673501
Thanks to all of you for your input!

Zhaolai, Your last suggestion is my best solution because it gives me three options and detailed instructions of how to do it.

Idle_Mind, Your suggestion is not affordable at this this time but I am splitting points with you because you suggestion also has some helpful info.

Thanks again...
0