Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM on slow network

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello everybody!

I have problem with deploying sccm clients on computers on slow network.
I have few locations with slow network.
On every location I have one computer with allready installed clients.

So now from that location I run \\closest_computer\......\ccmsetup.exe /mp:site_server

Even if I run ccmsetup from the closest computer which is in same location like client, my network from that location till site server gets overloaded.

Is that mean, that even if I run setup from where to take instalation client goes to site server and then overloads lines ?
what shoud I do to make installation without overloading lines form that site to site server ?

Thank you for answers,
 
0
Comment
Question by:msuser1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 33637455
Hi,

Can you set a "Branch Distribution Point" in each of the offices that has a slow connection?

Branch distribution points are Configuration Manager clients, running Windows XP and later, that serve as a distribution point in a remote location.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBrown
ID: 33638607
Also if you have these distribution points in all of your slow locations, you will need to set up your boundaries. This is one of the most overlooked things.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33638728
HI msuser1,

you are using the command ccmsetup.exe /mp:site_server which mean to contact the MP to download the
downloading installation files.

/MP:server_name option used to Specify the source management point for downloading installation files. Files are downloaded over an http or https connection, which uses BITS throttling if this is configured.

You can use the /source property Specify the location from which to download installation files. You can use a local or UNC installation path. Files are downloaded using the server message block (SMB) protocol.

copy your client installation file from the SCCM server source folder in your remote site
This folder is shared to the network as <Site Server Name>\SMS_<Site Code>\Client

About Configuration Manager Client Installation Properties
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680980.aspx

Sorry to say Configure Branch Distribution Point is not helpful during client installtion process  , it can be used on software dist.

Good Luck !
Tarek Ismail
0
 

Author Comment

by:msuser1
ID: 33645828
Thank you Tarek, it was usefull.
0