Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert mxml array to as3

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

How would I convert the array in this mxml page to pure as3? Thanks!

tone


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!-- http://blog.flexexamples.com/2007/12/03/using-an-array-as-a-data-provider-in-a-flex-tree-control/ -->
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml"
        layout="vertical"
        verticalAlign="middle"
        backgroundColor="white">

    <mx:Script>
        <![CDATA[
            private function tree_labelFunc(item:Object):String {
                var suffix:String = "";
                if (tree.dataDescriptor.hasChildren(item)) {
                    suffix = " (" + item.children.length + ")";
                }
                return item.name.toUpperCase() + suffix;
            }
        ]]>
    </mx:Script>

    <mx:Array id="arr">
        <mx:Object name="One">
            <mx:children>
                <mx:Array>
                    <mx:Object name="Two" />
                    <mx:Object name="Three" />
                    <mx:Object name="Four">
                        <mx:children>
                            <mx:Array>
                                <mx:Object name="Five" />
                                <mx:Object name="Six" />
                            </mx:Array>
                        </mx:children>
                    </mx:Object>
                    <mx:Object name="Seven">
                        <mx:children>
                            <mx:Array>
                                <mx:Object name="Eight" />
                            </mx:Array>
                        </mx:children>
                    </mx:Object>
                    <mx:Object name="Nine" />
                </mx:Array>
            </mx:children>
        </mx:Object>
    </mx:Array>

    <mx:Tree id="tree"
            dataProvider="{arr}"
            labelFunction="tree_labelFunc"
            width="200" />

</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:toneDigital
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 500 total points
ID: 33646220
Something like this:

        private var dgArray:ArrayCollection =
            new ArrayCollection([
               { name:'One',
                 children:
                 [ {name:'Two'},
                   {name:'Three'},
                   {name:'Four', children:[{name:'Five'}, {name:'Six'}]},
                   {name:'Seven', children:[{name:'Eight'}]},
                   {name:'Nine'}
                 ]
               }
            ]);
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andreMariano
andreMariano earned 500 total points
ID: 33654582
Its actually pretty easy, you see, an Array, can have anything inside it, and to define an array inside another one you can just do this "[ parameters ]" that is the same that "new Array( parameters )"
so:

var array:Array = new Array ( obj,[obj2,obj3,[obj4,obj5]]);

this is the same that

 <mx:Array id="arr">
        <mx:Object id="obj1">
            <mx:children>
                <mx:Array>
                   <mx:Object id="obj2">
                     <mx:Object id="obj3">
                      <mx:children>
                            <mx:Array>
                                <mx:Object id="obj4" />
                                <mx:Object id="obj5" />
                            </mx:Array>
                        </mx:children>
                </mx:Array>
             </mx:children>
    </mx:Array>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 33689166
thanx 4 axxepting
0