Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can someone else confirm my suspicions that this website contains virus?

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I think it's a Russian website although the extension is .com It contains databases of translation agencies all over the world:

http://www.tqstart.com/english/database.php

After I visited that site, there is a "do-re-mi"-sound coming from my laptop, not very often, happened some three times only. But I got some other small problems after visiting that website.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csalaski earned 200 total points
ID: 33637602
Site is clean to me. My protection systems are good at warning me if it weren't.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 200 total points
ID: 33638461
Whether that site or somewhere else, Is your antivirus up to date?  Can you take the drive out to scan it in another computer?  Try something like malwarebytes to scan for other programs too.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 33638636
Website is clean no issues here as well.

Sudeep
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 200 total points
ID: 33639933
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johndo58
Johndo58 earned 200 total points
ID: 33646641
Seems OK to me also, no virus alert or any malicious goings on.  I would suggest you try this site its very good.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/trojanscan/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33795135
I received unanimous confirmations that the web site is clean so the question can be closed.
0