Solved

Force user to deal with security warning before proceeding to use the switchboard

Posted on 2010-09-09
24
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to create a macro or module to force the user to deal with the security warning before proceeding to use the switchboard?
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
  • 15
  • 8
24 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 33639102
What security warning and what version of Access ?

mx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33642859
I think you are talking about the warning about databases containing harmful content.  Then you must click on the Enable Content button.

If so, I have done this by creating a form that is pop up and modal.  My form has an arrow that points to the Enable Content button, then a label with text that explains what that warning is all about, and that if they do not click on it some functionality will be lost.

I have an on timer event for that form of 100, that closes the form and opens the database main form.

The on timer event will not be triggered until the Enable Content button is clicked, so this form be modal keeps the user from doing anything until they click on the button.

Hope this is what you were looking for.

TLH
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654400
TLH i believe you are correct, the security warning i'm talking about it's one you see in a database that has macros operating in the switchboard but that appears when the DB is running off a network drive and when trust center isn't setup with the proper permissions.  You find it at the top just under the MS Access ribbon in access 2007.  When you click OPTIONS in the security warning one of the options is ENABLE THIS CONTENT.  If you click ENABLE THIS CONTENT and click OK it goes away and grants the needed permissions to the users for that particular session.

The goal: to force the end user to click ENABLE THIS CONTENT and click OK before he or she can do anything else in the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654411
bottom line: if the end user forgets to click enable this content and click OK or deliberately chooses not to take said action, they cannot use any portion of the database until they do that.  The only two options available to them would be to comply or exit the database.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33654415
If you put the db in a Trusted Location (a folder you designate), it becomes a non-issue.  The content will be enabled.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33654422
I don't think there is any way to 'Force' the user to do this.  It's a Access dialog that appears and I don't think you can interact with that in code per se.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654445
If that's the case, that's a real shame, because due to regulations within my organization I know that IT wouldn't agree to set the perms for that in the trust center since we're not talking about just 1 or 2 machines that need to access this system of databases, we're talking about roughly 20 machines and approximately 40+ databases and each computer would need access to all the databases, and last time we spoke to IT they said something about due to security polices in the organization, we wouldn't be able to assign a network drive or a folder within it to the trust center and hence wouldn't be able to do said action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654450
Correction: we wouldn't be able to assign a network drive or a folder within it to  the trust center and hence were looking for a workaround such as a macro/module that could do this.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33654472
Well, I will be faced with a similar situation before the end of the year when IT deploys O2010.  I have 125+ users across 25 db's at the moment.  Fortunately,  I *will* be able to create a trusted location - manually most likely, unless I can find a way to do it in code - on each users system. Our IT Dept has 1500+  people and VERY strict security policies; however, they do *understand* the reality of Office 2010 (or 07) and the Trusted Locations issue, which I suspect applies to more than just Access in some cases, ie Excel, Word, etc.

So ... I would say your IT Dept needs a wake up call, because that ... is totally unrealistic in today's Office environment.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33654479
Just to be clear ... I assume you have a split configuration ... data mdb on a server, and a copy of the master Front End (FE) on each users workstation - wherein the Trusted Location(s) folder(s) would reside ...?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654507
Naturally I am working on a double split configuration.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33654517
I'm *hoping* ... that I can find a way to create a Trusted Location on-the-fly ... which I can add to my Database Loader code.  Worst case, I will have to (one-time) create the TL folder manually on each system.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654522
DB1 Local
DB1 Master

DB2 Local
DB2 Master

DB3 Local
DB3 Master

Shared Master

Locals are the front end of the equation.
Shared Master is the database that has the lookup tables that are used across many of the databases, such as State, Year, Semester, etc.
Master (not the shared master) is the back end of the database structure for the individual database.

Of course there are far more than just 3 databases, and the databases are not named that generically as DB1, DB2, and DB3 but you get the idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654530
Oh and it gets worst.

Local copies are also housed on the network and IT has locked the majority of the machines being used with deep freeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654533
Which you probably know that means that the end user will have to copy the local to the desktop or somewhere on the C drive before they start working, which doesn't happen all that often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654538
Most end users skip over the step of copying to the desktop and start working directly from the network.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33654544
What? Deep Freeze!!!  Now THAT ... is insane. How the hell can that possibly work in a real world environment ??  Deep Freeze is for a class room environment.  I know exactly what it is.

Ahhh ... how many people in your IT Dept.  Seriously ... I don't think they quite get how Office is working these days ....

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654796
I'd say probably 20 to 40 people in the IT dept.  Did i mention I work for a community college?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654826
I'd say approx 7 of our machines were spared from the spread of deep freeze.

My machine, the machines of 3 people in management positions, the office receptionists' machines, and the machine from the guy that does the judicial paperwork & proceedings.

Meanwhile the 4 machines in the gym, the machines from the SGA, and the machines from the student clubs i believe have deep freeze but all require access to most of our databases which are used to store information regarding surveys that each area has conducted.  Statistics of those surveys then get reported to the accreditation board for the board to determine whether or not we keep receiving funds for our functions.  It's a pain in the butt, but someone's got to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654854
I'm not in the IT dept itself, i'm in the department that handles extracurricular activities for the college but my function is setting up Databases for the dept, maintaining the DBs running, and then preparing the statistical reports related to the databases that I've setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654858
meanwhile in the IT dept. of the college only 3 of the 20 to 40 people have access to the server room.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33654879
so now with this new info how do you propose that I implement what i am try to do?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 125 total points
ID: 33654943
From what I understand  - at least in A2010 (and probably A2007) ... Trusted Locations are stored in a specific Registry Key.  IE ... if you add a TL via the Access UI ... you will see that TL as a sub key in the Registry.

So ... that's what I know to this point.  How you deal with that ... ?
For me ... I know on My system at work, I have different IT permissions than most of the users out on the 'floor'.  

Wherein I can change Reg settings on my system, not sure if I say ... add code to my database loader that 1) checks for an existing TL and 2) if not present, create that key on the fly ... that this code would run on a given users system ... based on their permissions. I will have to test that down the road a bit.

Fortunately in my case, even though a bit tedious, I have easy access to all of the target systems wherein I can create a TL via the Access UI manually on a given system.

mx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33655250
Ok thanks.
0