Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Pre Shared Key

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
(1) I will like to confirm , the WEP key or WPA key is one of the example of "Pre Shared Key" ??

(2)The difference between "password" and "pre shared key " is , the "password " is for individual and "pre shared key " is sort of "sharing password" among of group of people ??

Please correct my understanding .
0
Comment
Question by:kcn
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33637716
Password is just something the user would type in when they first connect to the wireless network.
A pre-shared key is a key pair setup where there access point has the private key and the public key is distributed to the clients.  It is usually a 40-bit or larger key, 1024 and 2048 being far more secure.  This is far harder to "guess" than a 10 character password.
That all being said, often the wireless point will treat the shared key like a password and simply allow it to be longer than the "password" option and still just prompt the end user to type it in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Verdata
ID: 33638071
Password can also be anything whila a key, usually has to be a hexadecimal value.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33638291
password is a name for hashed string encryped and stored for access to something.

A Pre shared key (PSK) you will usually notice around wireless networks:

In cryptography, a pre-shared key or PSK is a shared secret which was previously shared between the two parties using some secure channel before it needs to be used. Such systems almost always use symmetric key cryptographic algorithms.

Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pre-shared_key
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33638895
A key, a password, a codeword, and a passphrase are all really difference names for the same thing.

A pre-shared key is when two or more devices know what the key.

It can be all readable characters or it can be entered as hex string.

It can be as small as 40 bits (which is only 5 characters) or as large as 15360 bits (at least for now).

0
 

Author Comment

by:kcn
ID: 33646071
Hi ,

Noone yet to confirm whether the WEP Key ,or WPA Key  is Pre-Shared Key ??

Please confirm whether the WEP Key that user key into Wireless AP is considered as Pre-Shared Key ??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33646173
WEP: Yes, each side must know and use the same key.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wired_Equivalent_Privacy

WPA can use PSK or 802.1x Authentication.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcn
ID: 33648100
Giltjr ,

Sorry , just to reconfirm before I assign point ...

WEP is using PSK ( pre-shared key ) ; WEP Key  is  PSK  ?? Please reconfirm

Thanks .
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648328
WEP is using PSK.

WPA CAN use PSK, but it does not have too.
0