Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Special request form to grant user Administrator rights

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have struggled with the issue of granting users admin rights for years.  Our company has many staff in other states and countries whom we support.  These customers are constantly opening tickets for admin rights issues and it's becoming a burden on our Help Desk.

My boss has tasked me to come up with a special request form for users to sign if they are approved to be granted this admin access to their computer.  I'm wondering if anyone out there can shoot me an example of a form similar to the one I describe so I may use it for reference.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk77
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 200 total points
ID: 33637860
I don't have a specific form, but the wording is important:

User name

Machine name

The user understands that by being granted local administrative accounts to their system, their system is exposed to increased security risk. The user will be held responsible for any actions or changes made to the system that modify or disable security or cause the system to be infected by a virus or malware of any type.

User's Signature

Manager's Signature
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 33644317
if its for installation of software.... you could just create an account with the rights to install

for example:

Domain_Name\Installer

then when they want to install software they should right click and use "Run as..."
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33656856
I supposed if it could even be considered that users are allowed local admin rights, then having an install account isn't so bad. However this kind of account could also allow users to log on and then you wouldn't be able to trace user activity.

Perhaps you could also look at wether or not they could get by with power user security.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 33660093
if you religiously change the password of the install account prior to allowing them to log into the machine then you can keep a log of who was given the credentials per week? they'd have to call up for the admin rights anyway...?
0