Solved

Windows 2003 DHCP not updating DNS

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2003 domain with one 1 domain controller and 1 DHCP server which also runs DNS. My primary DC1,  has not been getting updates from my DHCP server. I check the A records on both servers and there is no updates of the new address of any computer put on the network in the last few days. If i do a ipconfig /registerdns command I can ping the XP computer and get the correct ip address. the DHCP computer is a secoundary DNS server. I have config the DHCP to " Enable DNS dynamic updates according to the settings below" > always dynamically update DNS A & PTR record.I also see a lot of old stale records in the forward lookup. I will need to setup salvaging later. This is not a new network and I been having dns issues for some time.
0
Comment
Question by:mpearson99
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vpanchal1989
ID: 33637883
Dear
Will you kindly check have you update DNS entries under your DNS server (both primary and secondary)  and DHCP server , see if this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 33637938
AFAIK a DHCP server will attempt to register records with whatever server it's network cards use to resolve DNS.
If this is itself ( a secondary server ) these updates will fail.
Updates can only be made to the master.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 33637955
Is there any reason you don't want the DHCP server to be a domain controller.
Using AD integrated DNS zones would make life much easier, and give you some resilience in case your other DC broke.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 33638416
I am part of a larger Organazation and that is how they want the different domains setup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 33638516
Fair enough, just change the network card settings on your DHCP server then to use the domain controller as it's primary DNS server.
Its also worth checking that the DHCP server has credentials set to update the DNS zone  (If updates are secured).  The credentials it uses might have to be a member of the "DnsUpdateProxy" group, though that might only apply to domain integrated zones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 33638539
Is there a dhcp tool to check if the  dynamic update is working
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 33643979
Check you DHCP server's properties firts if you have not disabled those options. Open DHCP console, click right mouse button on server name, choose properties, select "DNS" tab and check options (see attachment)
dhcp.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33644217
Is your DNS option for DHCP configured properly?
And select Always update.
0