Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete $NTUninstall files using a DOS command prompt.

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have developed a simple batch file generator using VisualStudio C#.NET that installs multiple Microsoft patch upgrades in a single .bat file.  I'd like to add code to the .bat file that wil delete the associated $NTUninstallKB999999 files as well.  When I view the directory where the $NTUninstall files are located using the CMD/DOS window, I do not see them, nor can I build a DOS statement that will delete them.  Any suggestions?  Is there a command string that I can write in C# that will tell Windows to delete these files?
0
Comment
Question by:rdbrunet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 33637857
The folders are hidden by default.

ATTRIB $NTUninstall..... -R -S -H

should remove all attributes protecting them.

Then use the RD /S /Q $NTUninstall... command - but be careful.  if done at the wrong spot you could wipe out windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chadcku
chadcku earned 300 total points
ID: 33637878
A dos statement of "del c:\windows\$NtUninstallKB982214$ /q" Should work. If you wish to see the diretories, then "dir c:\windows\$Nt*.* /ah" should let you see them.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 33637991
The DEL command will not delete the directory or the subdirectories of the folders that have subfolders.

RD /S /Q should.

(It MAY be unnecessary to unhide the folders with ATTRIB. I'd try the RD command with the correct folder name first).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdbrunet
ID: 33638698
Great solution.  Thanks for the leg up.
0