Solved

Fax Server on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a server set-up, with windows 2003, NOT a domain controller. What I have been trying to do is set-up a shared fax. I have set-up the fax correctly and can send a fax and receive if done local from the server.

However if i try to send from a client machine I get the following error message.

"you do not have security permissions to complete this operation. Contact your fax administrator for more information."

what is bizarre is that we have another server working correctly and I can connect and fax via that fine, I have checked all the setting and they appear identical except the server is a domain controller.

I have looked high and low for an answer on this one.
I have checked the permissions, I have tried from a Windows XP and Windows & machine. I have done a net use * /d /y and then connect as an administrator still with no luck.

Made sure everyone has full security permissions to access the server.

I have go into the local policy's and added network services to the correct processes. Still no luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 250 total points
ID: 33638582
Is the new server part of the same domain or workgroup?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 33638641
They are both in default workgroup. The issue is that we cant join the work stations to a domain. As several different domain workstations will connect to this server when we get it working.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DalyComputers earned 250 total points
ID: 33643379
Can you join the server to the domain and try?

Have you tried to send from the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 33779942
I found out that the server they are connecting too needs to have the same username and password as their logon.

Even if they do a net use with an authenticated username and password.

Annoying but it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 33779960
Problems Solved
0