Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ntkrnlpa.exe

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
do i need this exe to run windows

\SystemRoot\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe

i think that this is causing windows to crash, it is on the minidump

also mentioned is spsys.sys
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33640698
It is a windows file.Have you tried chkdsk /f
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DalyComputers
ID: 33643351
Have you tried runnig system file checker? You will need your Vista CD.

from a command prompt: sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33644105
spsys is a security processor file
and ntkrnlpa is your kernel file
imo you need both.
best run a repair install from install DVD, here your options : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html

as for sfc  : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33657585
thanks
0