Solved

PDC Role Emulator Server Died on AD 2003

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

I need your advice/help.  I have a small business that has 4 DCs.  The DC that was the PDC Role Emulator died and is beyond recovery.

When I try to transfer it via the Active Directory Users and Computers console it says that the PDC Role Emulator is done (ERROR) and cannot transfer it.

How do I move the PDC Role to one of the other DCs?

John
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merkage
Comment Utility

To transfer fsmo roles:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Transfer the RID Master, PDC Emulator, and Infrastructure Master Roles

   1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
   2. Right-click Active Directory Users and Computers, and then click Connect to Domain Controller.

      NOTE: You must perform this step if you are not on the domain controller to which you want to transfer the role. You do not have to perform this step if you are already connected to the domain controller whose role you want to transfer.
   3. Do one of the following:
          * In the Enter the name of another domain controller box, type the name of the domain controller that will be the new role holder, and then click OK.

            -or-
          * In the Or, select an available domain controller list, click the domain controller that will be the new role holder, and then click OK.
   4. In the console tree, right-click Active Directory Users and Computers, point to All Tasks, and then click Operations Master.
   5. Click the appropriate tab for the role that you want to transfer (RID, PDC, or Infrastructure), and then click Change.
   6. Click OK to confirm that you want to transfer the role, and then click Close.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaoibh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Merkage: close but not close enough

If the DC has died you dont need to transfer over the role you need to Sieze it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504/en-us
follow the steps and if you have any problems let me know :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
If you can't transfer then you will have to seize - note that there are FIVE roles that you may need to seize - not just the PDC role
see http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merkage
Comment Utility
Yes, I forgot to mention sieze. Dangit. I'm sooo close to premium services. lol
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
You will have to seize the roles
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
Did this box hold other FSMO roles...seize them too.
...the key here is that that DC is dead and won't be back up
So after that then how do you get rid of this machine in AD since you can't gracefully demote it.  You will have to go through the metadata procedures (do this for a good DC)
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
Comment Utility
lol give merkage: the points he was close enough :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merkage
Comment Utility
Jaoibh: its reasons like that I love this community
I'll take whatever you want to give me! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
Comment Utility
its not my call mate its the guy who's question you answered :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone.  I know some may have had the right answer also but his was the first one to reply with an answer that was the solution and it was the one I used.
0