Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Turning off firewall cut off doamin server/ pcs from network.

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I did the suggestion in the related solution and it cut off all network, internet acces for all servers under that domain, including user's PCs.

I thought disabling the firewall would have just turn off all firewalls.
Does anyone know why it cut everything off as well?

 
0
Comment
Question by:afurness
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 33638131
In server 2008 R2 when you disable the firewall it restarts the network adapter to stop the service
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33638143
Ah ok, that makes sense.
So I assume it would have all come back after a few minutes then?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 33638156
I would have said a few seconds after it restarts itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33638174
hmmm, it definitely went down for about 5 minutes.
In the end I had to log onto a local console for the server and set that setting back to "not configured" after a few minutes, everything came back.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dannyyo
ID: 33638188
You must have changed some settings.  At a default state, meaning after fresh install onf Windows server 2008, if I turn off the firewall everything still works.  You'll have to check the "local security policy" settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 33638190
I've been using Server 2008 R2 for the last year the problem is I've only disabled the firewall once.
I remember it kicking me off my RDP connection then I set a ping server -t waited for it to come up and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638213
You should not disable the firewall service in Windows 2008 server you should run this command to disable

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=480

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766337(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33638239
OK , I'll try that when noone's using that server.
I'll post back after the weekend with results..

Thanks for the info  :)

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33638320
Disabling the firewall service will cause network communication issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33644748
Thanks, that worked and didn't kill my system  :)

0