Solved

How can I save a PDF has a Jpeg without it shrinking?

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have scanned in a newspaper article and it is PDF format. When I open the PDF in illustrator or photoshop and zoom in to 100% it is nice and big and readable. I want to save it as a jpeg to display on the website. When I do save it as jpeg and open it up its much smaller than it was as PDF and the text is not very readable. How can I save this as a Jpeg but keep it larger so it is readable?
0
Comment
Question by:RNB
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dannyyo
ID: 33638336
When saving the file as jpeg, you should select the high quality option.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 33638390
You definitely want to open it using Photoshop. When you open it with Photoshop it will show a dialog box with some settings. It will probably have 72px or 72 DPI, change that setting to 200-300 and click OK. Then when you do a save as do as dannyyo suggests and select 12 or full quality. Let us know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flyingsquirel
ID: 33712583
In Photoshop, Just Click
Save As
File Type JPeg
Set quality to 100% size 100%

Done
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33712619
That is correct flyingsquirel, but it is also important to ensure it is being opened correctly. Photoshop will open a document with the previous files settings. If you were working with a RGB file that had a setting of 72dpi, and the file you were opening had a setting of 300dpi, you would have considerable "size" loss. This would result in poor quality, even if 100% was specified in the save as dialog box.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 33758870
open the PDF file in photoshop, press "F" key till you see the image fullscreen without tools and other windows.
If it is fitting in the whole screen then take a screen shot and paste it in a new file
if it is not fitting in one screen then take 2 or 3 screenshots and paste them inl ayers align properly
and save the new file as jpg or using export for web with the dpi of 72.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 33758874
add:---and cropping the unwanted part before saving the file as jpg
0