?
Solved

SBS 2003 can't open read only files

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

I have this problem that started with one of my clients and now it's happening in three of them.

When they try to open Excel or Word files, some of the users and some of the files (and that is the weird part, only some users and some) can't open files as they get the message that this is a read only file.

If a user can open a file, it can only save it with a different name.

This started hapenning in the last two weeks. Nothing has changed  as far as permissions or else. I was thinking it might have something do with SBS2003 latest updates.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:ernestop
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ernestop
ID: 33638420
Correction and more info on my problem.

When anybody in the network tries to open an Word or Excel document it opens as "read only".

The documents are stored in a shared folder i.e. Data in the SBS2003.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33638424
Are they able to create new files in the same location? If no, you might try clearing and reapplying the security settings to the folder.

Can they copy the file to their desktop and read it properly from there? If it still doesn't work, check to make sure the file hasn't been flagged as read-only.

Sorry if I misunderstood, but once a file is a problem, is it a problem for all users, or just specific users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernestop
ID: 33638605
Users can open the files as read-only but need to rename with a different name to be able to save them.

My real problem at this point is that this problem is happening at three different clients with SBS2003.

Thanks,
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33656822
Trying the ideas I mentioned will help isolate the problem as to wether the problem is the security or the files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Darinwc
ID: 33676848
This has been happening at my office as well. I noticed that when I close excel, it is still running in the background. Check the process monitor.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 33728565
Double check the security setting on the folders.

Also, is it specific to Excel, or can they create any other files in this directory? If its only Excel and other files work okay, try running Excel in safe mode (Start, Run, excel /safe).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ernestop
ID: 33789171
Thanks,

I reapply the security settings in the parent folder. Everything is working fine now.
0