Solved

Terminal Server Default Printer

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a terminal server and need everyone that logs onto this server to receive a specific default printer thats installed on the server - the users are getting a different default printer each time they logon. What is the best way and how would i go about setting the default printer to a specific pritner for each session. Server 2003 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33638434
Try this


To configure default printer redirection on a Terminal Services client, add the RedirectDefaultPrinterOnly registry entry to the Windows registry. To do this, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
   2. In the left pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
      Note To configure default printer redirection for only the current user, locate and then click the following registry subkey instead:
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
   3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
   4. Type RedirectDefaultPrinterOnly, and then press ENTER.
   5. Double-click RedirectDefaultPrinterOnly, type 1 in the Value data box, and then click OK.

      Note Type 0 in the Value data box to disable the registry entry. Setting the value data to 0 turns off default printer redirection.
   6. On the File menu, click Exit to quit Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33639607
Or you can apply a GPO to the server's OU in AD and set the Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server Data Redirection\Do not set default client printer to be default printer in a session policy to Enabled. This will force the default printer on the Terminal Server to be the default printer in every session.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33639648
You can also run gpedit.msc and set the above policy in Local Policy if you want.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33663904
what is the default printer based off of? is it the administrator profile?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 33663973
I believe that depends on the version of Windows the clients are using. This link explains the registry entry that controls the default printer http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;156212 
There is also a registry setting in the users section that determines which printer is the current default, but setting the above registry entry to a specific value (particularly if done through a custom ADM template and a GPO) will reset the default printer each time the user logs on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33664051
ok thanks i will take a look and let you know, thanks for your help.
0