Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i erase only certain web sites from internet explorer history

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do i erase only certain web sites from internet explorer history
0
Comment
Question by:VTS_Engineer
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638536
Go to history, right click on the site and select Delete.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638561
If your using internet explorer you should be able to go into favorites, click history tab, history is probably sorted by days, click the day, click the site folder, then right click the website and select delete, if you left click the site it will bring you to the page.  This is for IE8
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37163492
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0