Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customised host file to block Facebook and all it's sub domains

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
There seem to be various customised host files available for download that will block advertising/porn sites

Does anybody know where I can get one that will block facebook and all its sub domains? I've blocked facebook.com, m.facebook.com, blog.facebook.com but i keep finding more. It seems that every country has it's own sub domain (ie fr.fr.facebook.com)
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 33638565
Instead of a host file most firewalls will allow you to block domains from within.. is this something you only want for a few users or all users? What type of firewall are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33639083
Have you thought about using something like OpenDNS rather than custom host files?  Maintenance would be MUCH easier.  Then you set up the computers or firewall depending on which computers (or all of them) that you want to control.

See:

http://www.opendns.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33681608
1.1.1.1        *.facebook.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33681715
actually scrap that wildcards dont work.

just list all websites e.g

1.1.1.1             fr.facebook.com
1.1.1.2             www.facebook.com
1.1.1.3              gb.facebook.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33689519
i don't know whether you are using any UTM/Firewall or not...
in a firewall you can enable httpstransparentproxy and can can block the facebook.all this sites are running on HTTPS not on HTTP
0