Solved

google chrome on Centos 5.5 instalaltion

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
2,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello

I'm trying to install Google-chrome in Centos 5.5 however everytime I try to install it, it complains about some library

 [root@ ## Desktop]# rpm -Uvh google-chrome-stable_current_i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        lsb >= 3.2 is needed by google-chrome-stable-5.0.375.127-55887.i386

I tried to download the lsb library on my system  via yum search, I only found redhat-lsb.i386 which is already installed and latest version.

Please help

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:atigris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
T1750 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's not an answer as such, but I suggest you don't install the official google-chrome. Chromium, the OSS version can use google-chrome extensions and on my system runs faster, crashes less and has a place you can report bugs to.

Install Chromium, instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:T1750
Comment Utility
It also supports google-chrome themes, in fact it looks exactly the same as the google-chrome it replaced. The only difference I notice is it works better.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atigris
Comment Utility
so there is no solution???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
Install with --nodeps:-

rpm -Uvh --nodeps google-chrome-stable_current_i386.rpm

The Linux Standard Base (LSB) 3.2 requirement is only an advisory, according to the answer in http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/problem-in-installing-google-chrome-beta_current_i386-rpm-in-fedora-12-a-790775/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atigris
Comment Utility
I have tried installing it with with --nodeps however chrome will not lunch as it keeps complaining about lsb 3.2
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
You could try loading lsb-dummy from http://www.linuxbase.org/download/
That will bump you to lsb 4.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:atigris
Comment Utility
not a solution bu a work around! thanks, I switched to Ubuntu & I'm very happy about it!
0