Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host/Guest Shutdown with Dell UPS

Posted on 2010-09-09
14
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys. I have a ESXi 4.1 host and am looking for some insight on how to properly shutdown the host/guest machines when attached to a Dell UPS. Obviously I've used Dell's proprietary UPS Management software on all my standalone servers, but really don't know how this is going to work and fit into ESXi

I'm really suprised that Dell Enterprise Support really didn't have anything useful to say about this.
0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33638674
Starting and shutting down VMs can be configured using the Virtual Machine Startup/Shutdown option located under Configuration Menu. Connect to the ESXi 4.1 host and click Configuration to modify the options.

I am not sure how the host can be shutdown.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 33638760
Yeah, I got that part, as I could just set the VM's to shutdown with the host, but I have no idea how to shut the host down.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33639199
What is the ESXi Host hardware make (Dell / HP / IBM) ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 33639343
Dell.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33639405
Please update the model (1950 / 2950 / ?)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 33639504
Dell PowerEdge R610 with VMWare ESXi 4.1 Embedded.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33639728
I was able to zero in on this particular download using which what you are trying to achieve can be performed.

http://tinyurl.com/2u72u43
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33639743
The other alternative would be to install Dell OpenManage and manage both the R610 server and the Dell UPS with that utility.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 33640666
I already have the OpenManage package installed on the ESXi server, but unless I'm missing something, you can't monitor the UPS using this. Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33641035
I was under the impression that using OpenManage, all Dell hardware could be monitored and managed.
I apologize as I am unable to provide clarity on this.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33641129
Take a look at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/ACC/UPSD/en/ug/sw_ug.pdf for imformation on configuring the Dell UPS with the vMA (vSphere Management Assistent) to control host shutdown. As was mentioned earlier the guest shutdown can be managed via the virtual machine startup/shutdown.

The vMA is a free download available at http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vima/

Note that if you are using the free version of ESXi certain functionality is disabled. I am not sure, but remote shutdown through vMA may or may not be impacted by the restrictions on the free version.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33641244
Concuring with what bgoering has updated, vMA would have limitations executing commands on the free edition of ESXi.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 33641361
Cool, that PDF helps and gives me some direction. I do have a purchased version of ESXi (Essentials Package), hopefully I should be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33641606
Yes, if you have the Essentials package you should be good to go. Let us know how it works out.
0