Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hide/ show 2 div tags based on click of a checkbox

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
I have 2 div tags like below
<div id="Div1" style="display:none;">some text</div>
<div id="Div2" style="display:none;"> some more text </div>

now the Div1 and Div2 are located in different parts of my web page, so the idea of wrapping both in one more DIV tag didnt work.

Now i have checkbox which basically says Check here if you want to see "SOME TEXT"

i know i can use this javascript to show and hide one DIV tag but not 2 DIV Tags at the same time
this is the code i have for one div tag

is it possible to show to div tags with a click of checkbox.

thanks and appreciate it




<input type="checkbox"  value="yes" onclick="document.getElementById('Div2').style.display=(this.checked)?'inline':'none';" > check if to see SOME TEXT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bureshd earned 1600 total points
ID: 33638569
Don't put the javasript inline with the control. Have it call a javascript function and perform the style change twice, once to each div.  I did this without checking the syntax and running it so you may need to adjust it a little but this should explain the logic. Let me know if this helps. Thanks

<input type="checkbox"  value="yes" onclick="showDivs();" > check if to see SOME TEXT

function showDivs()
{
document.getElementById('Div2').style.display'inline'
document.getElementById('Div1').style.display'inline'
}
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sam2912
sam2912 earned 400 total points
ID: 33638914
Duplicate another?
<input type="checkbox" value="yes" onclick="document.getElementById('Div1').style.display=(this.checked)?'inline':'none'; document.getElementById('Div2').style.display=(this.checked)?'inline':'none';" > check if to see SOME TEXT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 33639035
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 33639043
Both worked but i went with the function option. Thanks guys and appreciate it
0