Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i stop text overlapping in Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have designed a website which looks great everywhere except in IE 8. I have adjusted the CSS on one piece of overlapping text (on my front page) but it has no effect in Explorer. I can see the changes in Firefox on my mac but not in IE on the PC....  arrgh - Internet Explorer - can't say I like it!
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommander
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 210 total points
ID: 33638630
try compatibitliy mode on IE8 and see if you see the change


Tools-->Compatibility View Settings-->add your address to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marbleman earned 540 total points
ID: 33638972
@justinyeung: you cannot tell customers to put their browser into to comp.mode... ;-)

So try to put the browser into strict mode with a doc type on top of the page:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"  "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

Then IE8 bevaves much more like Firefox. But be aware of IE7... strict mode can lead to some strange behaviour here... But I say it is better to make some extra styles for IE7 and have the rest straight forward than the other way round!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 33638982
figured it out!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 33639055
Helped me on my way
0