Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managing Server 2008R2 Core Installation

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a server 2008R2 core installation and I am wanting to manage disk volumes, hyper-v, group policy, device manager.

I assume there is no way to use MMC.exe in core installation, if it were possible to use MMC.exe I would love to know how.

The server is not currently on a domain, I have a windows 7 system that is in a workgroup (server obviously in workgroup as well). I don't necessarily "like" the idea of remote administration --> MMC from Windows 7 computer.

What are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:ne3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 33638767
Take a look at this as it is possible...
http://www.petri.co.il/remotely-manage-windows-server-2008-mmc.htm

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne3
ID: 33638808
Well I know that it is possible to do remotely, I would just like a way to manage Disk Volumes, Device Manager, Group Policy, Hyper-V locally on the core installation of Server 2008R2.

Also remotely managing server 2008R2 is not as simple as what that article makes it sound. Since I'm on a workgroup, permissions have to be granted, COM access, and user accounts need to be identical (pw and name) on both client and server.

Too many hoops to jump through only to only be able to manage it from 1 client device is why I'm looking again to managing it locally. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33638839
Yeah, the artical I have provided relates to being in a domain environment. I will continue to look and if I come across something I will post back.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 33639833
Remotely is the only way you are going to be able to run MMC on 2008 Core.

Here is something nice though you might want to do.

http://www.petri.co.il/managing-windows-2008-server-core-rdp.htm

RSAT for Windows 7.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ne3
ID: 33649320
Wasn't what I was hoping for.
0