Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I protect my VB.NET project by puting into it a log in window. I want to validate the users name and password. Any help?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
This is the very first time that I need to create an inicial window where to validate the user name and password.


I have no idea how to do so.  Can somebody help me?
 
0
Comment
Question by:zandizza
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LiberationSoft earned 500 total points
ID: 33638771
The question needs a bit more detail.

The simplest form of that would be to create a form with two text boxes and a login or cancel button.  The cancel button ends the program.  The login button checks the two text boxes against a database of users and passwords to verify the user can run the program.  

Then just create an instance of your main form and frm.show it.  me.close your login form and you are done.

The details about how and where you store your users and passwords though is up to you.  xml, access database, sql, etc.  And obviously storing them in plain text is not nearly as secure as say an MD5 hash.  But work on getting the plain jane app working first and worry about that kind of security later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zandizza
ID: 33638807
ok, got it.

Yes, I was totally lost. Now I know what I need to start with, at first.

I guess my confussion was on the trying to get an answer for the whole problem.

I`ll start by creating the form with the two textboxes, like you just said.

Thanks a lot.

In case I need further information, I wont hesitate into posting another question.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vusov
ID: 33638883
There is no standard solutions for the WinForms Applications. You should create your own login form with name and password and then check them in DB. Do you need to create this functionality ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zandizza
ID: 33638898
What I need is to  create a login form with name and password. The authorized names and respective passwords must valid data in a DB.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 500 total points
ID: 33638984
In fact, if you are using vb 2008 or 2010, there is a template of Login Form, when you add a form to the project, like this:

Screenshot.PNG
0