?
Solved

How to install SBS2008 into a hyper v session

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hey there, related to an answer I got earlier regarding SBS2008 and Hyper-V....

If I install server 2008 with Hyper V enabled, when I install the 2008SBS in hyperV is it somehow connected to the Server 2008 domain?

Who controls DNS and DHCP, by thought the SBS 2008 would, but it does not start until the server 2008 is started.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638831
What have you done?

(Just commented in a previous question).

You may have to start over.

Please detail the EXACT operating systems in use on the physical server and the virtual machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33638864
I do not mind doing over from scratch.  Probably cleaner.

When I install the server 2008 on the physical box, is it a domain controller or just a standalone server
does it run DHCP?
DOes it run DNS


I want to put SBS 2008 premium into a virtual server (hyper V) on this server 2008 installation
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638867
If SBS is going to be your only domain controller then the host should *NOT* be joined to the domain (leave it in a workgroup) and, like any server, should have a staticly assigned IP address. That way the host boots, does not attempt to find a DC (which would not be up yet) and does not need DHCP or DNS (why would the host *ever* need DNS?), then the guest boots and offers all domain services to the clients on the network.
-Cliff
 
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33638875
Perfect, thank you Cliff!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33638884
LEEW-  DO you have any input since you responded initially
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33639354
As Cliff has said, following the guide I gave you in the last question:
 + Physical Hardware
   --> Install Windows Server 2008 x64 RTM (SBS 2008 Premium 2nd OS)
   --> Install the Hyper-V Role
   --> Run all available updates
   --> Make sure to obtain and run the hotfix for Hyper-V and Nehalem CPUs

 + VMs
   --> Install SBS 2008 OS into a VM
   --> Install Windows Server 2008 OS into a VM

You can set up your Hyper-V Networking on the physical host as follows:
 NIC 1: No H-V vSwitch, have static IP, create local admin account for management.
 NIC 2: Bind H-V vSwitch to this NIC. Since RTM, unbind IPv4 and IPv6 in the HOST on this NIC.
 NIC 3+: Do as NIC 2.

Philip
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33640280
> why would the host *ever* need DNS?
To find updates from Microsoft.

But otherwise, I do agree with cgaliher

(Sorry, saw the question but had to run out... technically, don't have much time now either)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 33640290
Thanks, I appreciate the followup Leew, the HOst will have the ISP DNS set
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33640374
We would point DNS at your DC VM.

When the host boots, it is okay to not contact a DNS server to register its IP address. Use the same subnet as your VMs so that you can manage the host remotely.

If the host does need updates, then run MU, download the updates, safely shut down your VMs, run the updates, and then reboot the host.

Philip
0