Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coexistence Exchange 2010 with 2003

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I got an Exchange 2003 and I'm going to migrate it to 2010. Is there a way to keep  the Exchange 2003 as a redundance of the Exchange 2010? Like, if the 2010 fails, the 2003 will assume.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ney_santos
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638745
no, exchange 2010 has a ha solution but it requires a minimum of 2 2010 server
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645572
@endital is right.

If you want a cheap DR solution (not HA) - then you can go for something like www.mxsave.com
They will store your mails when exchange is down, and forward it back to the server when it is back up.
Costs $5/month

Check my post here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26317605.html
0