[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VFP RunTime

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

There are four files (RunTime Library - DLL) which are required to be present with VFP Application (EXE).

Is there any alternatives to this? Can we ship application WITHOUT these files?

Thanks!
SP
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 668 total points
ID: 33638932
You need two runtimes.

http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VFP9RuntimeFiles

vfp9r.dll to run your single threaded application EXE
vfp9rnu.dll for US-English
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33638949
Most PCs have msvcr71.dll but you might need to install it in case the machine does not have it. The users can download it from the internet.

I use my own HTML help using my own browser so I don't need foxhelp libraries.

You might need XML libraries if your application uses XML import and export.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 664 total points
ID: 33639085
The alternative exists:

1) You need to send run-time files just once, upgrades and updates do not need them to ship again.

2) You may ask your users to download run-time files from internet (e.g. http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/FoxPro/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=125 or  http://www.foxpert.com/runtime.htm or http://www.visualextend.com/visualextend_en/downloads.htm)

Of course, such manual "selfdownload" can cause just problems with less experienced users.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 668 total points
ID: 33643932
No, foxpro does not run without it's runtime. That's like video without the needed codec.

You also need gdiplus.dll, even though that is there in most cases. Wehn using XMLTOCURSOR you need MSXML3, when using the XMLAdapter class you need MSXML4. When using ActiveX you need to distribute them, and the license to distribute them of course.

See http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VFP9RuntimeFiles~VFP

Other programs often can be shipped without a runtime, as the runtimes often already are installed. Mainly the c runtime or a .net framework, but any language depends on such dlls.

You cannot bind the dlls into the exe, foxpros compiler does no linking.

The runtime installers mirrored in http://www.foxpert.com/runtime.htm
have their home at http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/FoxPro/ now.
 
You can run these in a silent mode also, see readme in the download. You can for example use inno setup to either make use of the vfp merge modules http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~MergeModule or let it run a runtime installer silent.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 33737775
Thanks!
0