Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Sybase and SQL Server co-exist

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server that currently has a production Sybase database on it. I have a need for a sql database and would like to install sql server 2005 on the same server that is the home of the Sybase DB. The OS is  Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard 64 bit. Hardware is Dell Quad-Core 2.39 Ghz (2 processors), 16GB memory, RAID 6 , C drive 135 GB, D Drive 179 GB, E drive 92 GB. Yhe Sybase DB is about 2G and the SQL DB would be about 20G.

Can these two databases co-exist on the same server?

Thanks for the comments.
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33639298
Yes..why not .. If you have enough resources to support both the databases, you should be good.I don't see any problem..

You can wait to hear from a person with more expertise on such issues ..but i don't see any problems
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639414
According to this link, the problems are pretty minimal:
http://dbaspot.com/forums/sybase/394281-sybase-ms-sql-server-same-machine.html
 
The only thing that I would see as an issue is that you are running 2 different DB engines on the same box. Unlike running multiple instances of SQL, they run completely independent which will be a bit of a resource hog.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642571
RAID5 (and the like) are not best for DBs with many write operations (because they are slower there). Besides that, and that all resources are competed for when running more than one DBMS, there is no reason not to run more than one DBMS on a single machine. That machine should be capable of doing that well.
0