Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop on win7 machines

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I am running server 2003 ent edition domain with win7 clients (with office 2010).  From my client machines whenever I open up and logs to remote desktop one note opens up first (image is attached) then when I close the one note, a pop says something about printer redirection.  How can I fix these 2 issues?
Help plz! remotedsk.doc
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33638996
I'm not sure what you mean -- the screen capture show One Note running on a win7 machine, not inside the remote desktop. So what's actually happening? are you getting the errors on the local machine or inside the remote desktop session? Also, is this happening for every user or just one?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
craigajhicks earned 1600 total points
ID: 33639749
Sounds like the computers are configured to open one note on login. The printer redirect message is because you have remote desktop setup to connect your printers. Check the options when you start a remote desktop session.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 33640869
Hi Guys:
Under RDP server settings, client settings, I disabled to open the default program, also disabled printer redirection and its fine.
Thanks for your time.
0