Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why does a red x appears instead of picture when you open a attachment in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
3,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
why does a red x appears instead of picture when you open a attachment in Lotus Notes
0
Comment
Question by:rbittner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
puevigi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33639139
The Lotus Notes 7.x client (and prior) do not render the .png graphics format.  This is a newer graphics format that uses better compression and image fidelity.  It has been adopted and is more widely used with the release of Office 2007 and Outlook 2007.  It is the default format for in-line images for Outlook 2007.

Newer email clients like Notes V8 and Outlook 2007 will properly render the in-line images, but the older clients will not.

A workaround is to use DWA to access the message, as it will use IE to properly render the image instead of the email client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbittner
ID: 33639420
what is DWA ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33639943
Domino Web Access, it is a way to view your email from any machine with internet access using a web browser.  This would need to be set up by the administrator
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33640228
Do you have proxy in your network to browse the internet?

Check if you have proxy and entered it in the Location Preferences on Lotus Notes Client.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbittner
ID: 33640428
no , we do not use a proxy, I will not be able to check her pc until next week and will let you know what I find.
Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33644386

There usually is one reason why an image isn't shown: the Notes client can't find it. This may be caused by:
1. the image is expected to be in the mail itself but it isn't supplied
2. the external image file doesn't exist
3. the external image file cannot be reached
  - because you require a proxy
  - or because the Notes client isn't properly configured (the current Location document)
  - or because there is a problem with the Web retriever or the perweb.nsf database

Assuming it's an HTML mail that's been received, can you open the mail's source? And check the URL that points to the image? Maybe even copy/paste it into a browser and open it?

By the way, I bet the question is incorrectly formulated: I assume you want to know why an X is shown in a mail with an image (attachment), without even opening the attachment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 33709843
rbittner,
What version is the user using?
I'd also like to know what exactly isn't showing up.  Is the icon of the attachment not appearing or pictures received or is the attachment a document?
If it's all pictures that are red X's and if you are using version 8.x, it's a security option that you need to turn off under File - Preferences - Mail - Internet called Image Security

More information would be helpful,
Quin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbittner
ID: 33764748
yes, better to phrase the question : why an X is shown in a mail with an image (attachment), without even opening the attachment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 33769857
What Version of the Lotus Notes client does the user have?  It might be an inline picture instead of an attachment.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 33898422
The red X is a placeholder for HTML content.
Prior to Domino 8.5, we used to solve this problem by making a "fake" change in the user's location document, so for example click on the location in the bottom right-hand corner (usually Office or Online) and select Edit current... On the Basics tab, enter (or remove) a proxy server under proxy configuration, either an IP address or a FQDN. It does not matter whether the entry is correct. The point is to make a change and then save the location document, then go in again, reverse the change and save the location document again. Usually, after restarting the Lotus Notes client, the red X's disappear.

If this is version 8.5 or higher, the red X is a security feature that forces the user to right-click the red X in order to allow the display of HTML content. The setting can be permanently changed under File > Preferences > User Preferences > Mail > Internet under Image Security. Uncheck "Do not show remote images without my permission". It is recommended to leave this setting intact to prevent unwanted dynamic content on your clients (i.e. malware).
0