Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Distribution Groups not showing in GAL

Posted on 2010-09-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have added some Dynamic Distribution Group in our Exchange 2007 machine.
When I go into outlook, click TO and look thru the GAL, I do not see the DDG that I made.

I read over some other issues on here and none where directly the same as this.

I did verify the HIDE FROM GLOBAL ADDRESS LIST checkbox is NOT checked.

Can anyone tell me why they dont show?

0
Comment
Question by:daniel_smith
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639202
can you run and post (just replace your domain info)
get-dynamicdistributiongroup group | fl
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 33639250
Check Hide from GAL and apply.  Then Uncheck hide from GAL and apply.

Don't know why, but this has worked for me in the past in similar situations.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daniel_smith
ID: 33639426
endital1097:
That command you posted fails..?


Enphyniti:
Tried that, no luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daniel_smith
ID: 33639443
If i do a shortend of your command I get these results:
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>get-dynamicdistributiongroup

Name                                    ManagedBy
----                                    ---------
All Employees
PDC Employees
Tulsa Employees
ATL - All Employees
CIN - All Employees
CLV - All Employees
DAY - All Employees
KC - All Employees
MEM - All Employees
NEO - All Employees
OKC - All Employees
PHL - All Employees
ATL-TEST


[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33639445
Get-DynamicDistributionGroup YourGroupName | fl

if it fails the group wasn't created correctly
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639456
Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "ATL - All Employees" | fl
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daniel_smith
ID: 33639467

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "ATL -
 All Employees" | fl


RecipientContainer                 : C4.local
RecipientFilter                    : ((Company -eq 'ATL' -and RecipientType -eq
                                      'UserMailbox') -and -not(Name -like 'Syst
                                     emMailbox{*') -and -not(Name -like 'CAS_{*
                                     '))
LdapRecipientFilter                : (&(company=ATL)(objectClass=user)(objectCa
                                     tegory=person)(mailNickname=*)(msExchHomeS
                                     erverName=*)(!(name=SystemMailbox{*))(!(na
                                     me=CAS_{*)))
IncludedRecipients                 : MailboxUsers
ConditionalDepartment              : {}
ConditionalCompany                 : {ATL}
ConditionalStateOrProvince         : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute1        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute2        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute3        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute4        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute5        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute6        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute7        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute8        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute9        : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute10       : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute11       : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute12       : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute13       : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute14       : {}
ConditionalCustomAttribute15       : {}
RecipientFilterType                : Precanned
Notes                              :
PhoneticDisplayName                :
ExpansionServer                    :
ReportToManagerEnabled             : False
ReportToOriginatorEnabled          : True
SendOofMessageToOriginatorEnabled  : False
ManagedBy                          :
AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom             : {}
AcceptMessagesOnlyFromDLMembers    : {ATL - All Employees, C4.Admins}
AddressListMembership              : {Default Global Address List}
Alias                              : ATL-AllEmployees
OrganizationalUnit                 : c4.local/Crossroads Hospice/ATL
CustomAttribute1                   :
CustomAttribute10                  :
CustomAttribute11                  :
CustomAttribute12                  :
CustomAttribute13                  :
CustomAttribute14                  :
CustomAttribute15                  :
CustomAttribute2                   :
CustomAttribute3                   :
CustomAttribute4                   :
CustomAttribute5                   :
CustomAttribute6                   :
CustomAttribute7                   :
CustomAttribute8                   :
CustomAttribute9                   :
DisplayName                        : ATL - All Employees
EmailAddresses                     : {SMTP:ATL-AllEmployees@c4.local}
GrantSendOnBehalfTo                : {}
HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled      : False
LegacyExchangeDN                   : /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administ
                                     rative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipien
                                     ts/cn=ATL - All Employees
MaxSendSize                        : unlimited
MaxReceiveSize                     : unlimited
PoliciesIncluded                   : {{AF4DD3A7-3377-4B70-A90E-02AFEC2B3D9B},{2
                                     6491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7}}
PoliciesExcluded                   : {}
EmailAddressPolicyEnabled          : True
PrimarySmtpAddress                 : ATL-AllEmployees@c4.local
RecipientType                      : DynamicDistributionGroup
RecipientTypeDetails               : DynamicDistributionGroup
RejectMessagesFrom                 : {}
RejectMessagesFromDLMembers        : {}
RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled : True
SimpleDisplayName                  : ATL - All Employees
UMDtmfMap                          : {}
WindowsEmailAddress                : ATL-AllEmployees@c4.local
IsValid                            : True
OriginatingServer                  : C4DC1.C4.local
ExchangeVersion                    : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                               : ATL - All Employees
DistinguishedName                  : CN=ATL - All Employees,OU=ATL,OU=Crossroad
                                     s Hospice,DC=C4,DC=local
Identity                           : C4.local/Crossroads Hospice/ATL/ATL - All
                                     Employees
Guid                               : a1481a39-e026-41c8-9bb2-fb8295fb8c90
ObjectCategory                     : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Dyna
                                     mic-Distribution-List
ObjectClass                        : {top, msExchDynamicDistributionList}
WhenChanged                        : 9/9/2010 11:28:36 AM
WhenCreated                        : 9/9/2010 10:36:53 AM



[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639580
i just want to make sure, but can you check the gal using owa
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daniel_smith
ID: 33639733
Now, after I ran the command. I reopened Outlook and I see them.

Ideas?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639789
it sounds like your client may be in cached made and you just got an updated copy of the oab
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daniel_smith
ID: 33639888
i tried from 2 other PCs without luck.

Going to Add a new Dynamic group and see how long it takes to show, if it does.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33639909
does the group appear when using outlook web access
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:daniel_smith
ID: 33639920
Appears they are showing up right away.
Unsure as to why but after running the command it started working.
0